From July 1, 2021, startups will be able to patent their software in Armenia
On July 1, 2021, the RA Law on Patents enters into force, which regulates the property and personal relations on creating inventions, their legal protection and use.
“With the adoption of the new law, Armenia becomes the second country in the world after the United States to patent computer software. The reliable protection of computer software will generate favorable conditions in Armenia for startups and innovators to create intellectual values and patent them in Armenia. The changes made, as well as the speed and ease of handling the patenting process in Armenia will create preconditions for a more favorable positioning of Armenia in the region and innovative and sustainable technological development in the country, as well as for promotion of the economic growth”, said Kristine Hambaryan, the Acting Head of the Intellectual Property Agency under the RA Ministry of Economy.
The development of the high-tech sector is one of the priorities of the RA Government, for one of the preconditions for establishing a sustainably developing economy is information technologies and innovations. Back in 2019, the development of the high-tech sector was declared a strategic direction․ In order to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth, over the past few years the Government has been creating favorable conditions for local and foreign investments in the field of high technologies and promoting active introduction of innovative startup ecosystems.
The best field experts from the Diaspora support the Government of Armenia with their experience and knowledge in elaborating comprehensive and modern legislative reforms aimed at protection of intellectual property throughout the process of improving the above-mentioned directions.
Back in November 2018, the Armenian Bar Association of the US formed an IP/IT Committee, which aims to facilitate the process of developing proposals and solutions to address legal shortcomings in the sector. The working group consisted of the best field experts and lawyers of Armenia and Diaspora, representatives of the state and private sectors, higher education institutions, and the deputies of the National Assembly. As a result of the joint work carried out by the working group on amendments and proposals to the RA Law on Patents, it is now possible to patent computer software in Armenia.