Vahan Kerobyan: science and the scientific-technical potential should be considered by the state as national wealth
On May 15, 2021, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan participated in a forum entitled “Armenia as a modern industrial and science-based state” held in Dilijan.
The purpose of the two-day conference is to discuss and identify the paths for development of scientific and industrial spheres in Armenia, as well as consider mechanisms for training personnel with necessary qualification for these spheres.
In his welcoming speech, Vahan Kerobyan noted։ “I consider such discussions aimed at turning Armenia into a modern industrial and science-based state extremely important. Science and the scientific-technical potential should be considered by the state as national wealth, for it predetermines the future of our country”.
Vahan Kerobyan also informed that the Ministry has developed a new economic policy, which will soon be presented for wider discussion. Science plays a key role in the draft policy, because, according to the acting Minister, there is only one way to have a strong economy in our country with such small population, which is to create as much added value as possible, whereby added value shall be created by each person. And the only possible way to achieve this is having a highly knowledge-based component in the country’s economy.
In this context, Vahan Kerobyan considered unprecedented good news for the scientific sphere representatives the program recently approved by the Government of Armenia on increasing the scientists’ basic salary, which envisages almost quadrupling salaries in the next four years. According to Vahan Kerobyan, this news will motivate those who have chosen the scientific path, so they can enter the field of science with more confidence and with their work contribute to the development of the country’s science and science-based economy.
During the forum, discussion evolved around necessary measures and financing models aimed at improvement of research sector, ways to prepare personnel with engineering education for the modern industrial complex. The purpose of the discussion was also to contribute to increase and development of the added value created by the scientific research sphere of Armenia.
The event was attended by representatives of leading technology companies, research organizations, universities, business community, as well as officials of stakeholder government agencies.
The forum was organized by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises and the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry.