Vahan Kerobyan talks to students of the international scientific and educational “Shirakatsi Lyceum” complex about Armenia’s future
07 May, 2021
On May 6, 2021, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan visited the international scientific and educational “Shirakatsi Lyceum” complex.
Emphasizing the development of human capital in Armenia in the progress of economy, as well as formation of necessary preconditions for advancement of human talent, Vahan Kerobyan considers the direct connection of the Ministry with educational institutions a priority. The purpose of the visit was to get acquainted with the daily life of the Lyceum, talk to students, tell about the activities of the Ministry and works carried out under his leadership, as well as answer numerous questions of the students.
As a former student of this educational institution, Vahan Kerobyan attached importance to the meeting with students and teaching staff of the Lyceum. He presented excerpts from the new economic concept-paper developed by the Ministry of Economy and stressed that knowledge is the driving force of our economic development and the need to develop a knowledge-based economy in our country is today’s imperative.
“Armenia has no alternative to the development of science and it is extremely important to provide for it based on development of technological and innovative capabilities, for only then it is possible to create a high-value product and have a strong economy”, said Vahan Kerobyan, adding that today businesses need the scientific thought to become successful, and we must move forward with the intention of having that potential. He urged the Lyceum students to always strive to achieve the maximum, become highly qualified and competitive specialists, so that in future with their knowledge and professional potential they can serve the development of our country’s economy and contribute to Armenia’s progress.
The international scientific and educational “Shirakatsi Lyceum” complex was founded in 1990. Specially gifted and talented children from Armenia and Diaspora receive here complete and quality education through the Lyceum’s original program developed by Ashot Alikhanyan, the founding director of the educational complex. The mission of the Lyceum is to create real intellectuals and citizens who use the national basis and carry universal values.
In 2010, the first in the region, the Lyceum became a full member of the World Association of “Round Square” International Schools (the “Round Square” is a global network of 182 innovative schools in 44 countries on five continents).
More than 1,000 graduates of the Lyceum have studied and currently study at the leading universities of Armenia and the world, many of them hold the highest positions in various fields of science.