A meeting was held with dairy production and processing companies
On April 30, 2021, the Acting Minister Vahan Kerobyan organized a meeting-discussion with representatives of dairy production and processing companies. The Deputy Minister Arman Khojoyan also attended the meeting.
The purpose of the meeting was to listen to the sector’s representatives, inventory the problems of the sector, and jointly find possible solutions.
Vahan Kerobyan noted his readiness to assist producers in solving the problems of the sector. “We must create such an environment that will contribute to the sector’s development. It is necessary to find ways to modernize the processing of dairy products, implement new programs, whereas the state will support all initiatives aimed at their implementation”, said the Acting Minister.
The producers presented the problems of the sector, specifying tax reforms, in particular, the high level of VAT, which affects the companies’ competitiveness. Among the problems listed, the meeting participants singled out the issue of inaccessibility of finances and purveyance of quality milk. A discussion evolved on possible solutions to the issues raised.
Touching upon the taxation issues, Vahan Kerobyan noted that currently works are being carried out to change the tax policy in general. In particular, it is proposed to abolish the turnover tax in all spheres and, along with transition to the common tax regulation, apply differentiated VAT rates within the general tax system.
Issues related to purveyance, provision of loans by banks, organization of exports, expansion of sales markets, work with large local and international networks, packaging of goods, and attraction of investments were also discussed.
The meeting participants exchanged views on setting clear payment terms for supplies and procedures for cooperation with suppliers.
At the end of the meeting, the producers noted that even though the negative impact of the war and pandemic on their activities was significant and there are many problems related to this sector, nevertheless ways have to be found for their solution and work has to be continued to achieve success and contribute to the country’s economic development.