The development program of the Kumairi historical center will be resumed in Gyumri
On April 21, 2021, a discussion was held at the Tumo Creative Technologies Center in Shirak Marz to resume works focused on the development program of the Kumairi historical center in Gyumri. The discussion was initiated by the RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan in order to start practical steps aimed at implementation of the historical center development program.
The discussion was held with the participation of Shirak Marz Governor Hovhannes Harutyunyan, the Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Nerses Yeritsyan, the Director General of Tumo Creative Technologies Center Marie Lou Papazyan, the Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan, representative of IDEA Foundation, representatives of Amundi Fund, representatives of Gyumri business community and RA Ministry of Economy. The meeting participants discussed the works carried out previously in relation to the program and the perspective of Gyumri city development.
The goal of the program of the Kumairi historical center development is to increase the attractiveness of Gyumri by preserving historical and cultural monuments and buildings, and promote tourism development by ensuring active involvement of Gyumri residents in all stages of the program.
At the end of the meeting, based on the Minister Vahan Kerobyan’s suggestion for coordination of works presently carried out for the Kumairi historical center development, it was decided to establish a working group which will initiate works on drawing the roadmap for the program implementation, identify current problems and issues, and resolve them quickly and efficiently.
We will regularly inform the public about further development of the program, works and events carried out in relation to the program.