World Bank and Armenian experts discuss the status of jointly implemented tourism development project
Experts of the Armenian Ministry of Economy and a World Bank team that had evaluated the status of the Local Economy and Infrastructure Development project, carried out on a World Bank credit, discussed last Friday a number of tourism projects, which are to be implemented in 2020-2021.
Discussion was held  berween Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan, Chairman of the Tourism Committee Susanna Safaryan and  World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus. Abdulaziz Faghi and the Project Manager Tafadzwa Dube.
The objective of the Local Economy and Infrastructure Development Project is to improve infrastructure services and institutional capacity for increased tourism contribution to local economy in selected regions of Armenia. Abdulaziz Faghi emphasized the importance of successful implementation of the project against the background of coronavirus in terms of smooth recovery of the tourism industry.
In turn, Khachatryan noted that the Armenian team has been discussing the actions and efforts that need to be made to overcome the crisis in the tourism sector and restore last year’s indicators. Project manager Tafadzwa Dube, noting the positive dynamics of the project, said that even in a pandemic, preparatory and construction work did not stop.
As part of the project, work is currently underway to restore a historic site in the Goris community, to improve the area around the Khor Virap monastery and to carry out a subproject for the Garni Stone Symphony tourist zone.
The following subprojects and components are being prepared for implementing in 2020-2021; development of tourist infrastructure in the city of Jermuk, improvement of historical streets and the Gyumri Friendship Park, improvement of the road leading to the monastery complex of Marmashen and the surrounding area, restoration and strengthening of the Dvin monuments, improvement of the territory and streets adjacent to the temple of Garni, reconstruction of the Yerevan-Lanjazat-Garni road, landscaping near the monument Zorats Karer, reconstruction of the road to the old Khndzoresk, restoration of  the Areni hub, construction of the infrastructure of the Areni Wine Hotel complex.
The project is implemented on credit from the World Bank and with the co-financing of the Government of Armenia.