Vahan Kerobyan Received a Delegation Led by Iva Petrova
Minister Vahan Kerobyan received a delegation led by Iva Petrova, the head of the Armenian mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). Umang Rawat, the IMF resident representative in Armenia, was also present at the meeting.
During the meeting, Vahan Kerobyan presented the achievements of the Armenian economy in recent years and the state's implemented support tools.
Subsequently, the participants discussed the activity, transparency, and accountability of state-owned enterprises. They also talked about legislative amendments related to the application of the corporate governance code and several issues concerning the adoption of the new corporate governance code.
The conversation also touched upon the possibility of the IMF providing technical assistance to enhance the Ministry's capacities.