Visit of the Armenian business delegation to Luxembourg
On 4 October 2022, on the occasion of the 30th Anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce, in partnership with the Ministry of Economy of Republic of Armenia and the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Kingdom of the Netherlands and Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, hosted the Armenian delegation headed by Mr. Armen Arzumanyan, Deputy Minister of the Economy of the Republic of Armenia  to hold a country seminar and B2B meetings with Armenian companies coming to Luxembourg.
In the framework of the visit Mr. Armen Arzumanyan held a meeting with the Minister of Economy of Luxembourg Mr. Franze Fayot. During the meeting the interlocutors discussed the perspectives of development of bilateral economic cooperation, particularly the expansion of trade and economic ties.
Mr. Armen Arzumanyan had also meetings with CEO of the Chamber of Commerce of Luxemburg as well as with the representative of Cargolux Airlines International S.A.
The Business forum was opened by welcome words by Ms. Cindy Tereba, Director International Affairs of the Luxembourg Chamber of Commerce.
In the framework of the forum, after the presentation on the Armenian economy and business climate, the Armenian business delegation had B2B meetings with the Luxembourg counterparts during which discussed the issues of mutual interest.
On the occasion of the event MERKUR magazine, the official journal of Luxembourg’s Chamber of Commerce on the economic activities, had published an extensive article on Armenia in its monthly edition.
In the framework of the event practical agreements were reached with several of Luxembourgish companies to study the possibilities of setting business activities in Armenia.