Armenian textile industry support program was discussed with entrepreneurs
On January 21, RA Deputy Minister of Economy Rafael Gevorgyan organized a meeting with Armenian textile company representatives and industry experts to present ongoing support programs, discuss challenges and development opportunities. During the meeting the new research project to support Armenia's Textile Industry has been presented by the head of the Business Support Office Hovsep Patvakanyan and project expert Tigran Jrbashyan.
The project is funded by the UK Government's Good Governance Fund, supported by the EBRD and coordinated by the Business Support Office.
By welcoming the participants, Rafael Gevorgyan noted that the goal of the program is to develop a roadmap with recommendations on ways to increase the additional value of textile products produced in Armenia, to make them more competitive, considering the existing challenges, specifically the termination of GSP + regime for this product category.
According to the Deputy Minister, as a result of the program based on detailed sector review and study results the road map with detailed action plan will be developed which later on will become a guideline for long-term sector strategy. The project expert Tigran Jrbashyan has briefed to the company representatives the desk research done based on main tendencies in the development of the textile industry in Armenia for the last 10 years-period as well as next steps and working stages of the program.
At the same time the company representatives presented their problems, suggested possible support directions and presented their vision of the industry development. In order to continue the discussions on the next steps, visits to the number of companies operating in the field will be organized.