The meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia took place
On June 11, 2021, the meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Vine and Wine Foundation of Armenia (VWFA) took place. The meeting chaired by the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan. The Deputy Minister Arman Khojoyan also took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, the VWFA’s Executive Director Zaruhi Muradyan presented in a summary report the Foundation’s semi-annual activities in 2021 and programs implemented in the field of viticulture and winemaking.
In particular, she presented the programs on establishing a register of grape plantations implemented in the field of viticulture, legitimate application of the wines’ system marked with geographical indications, preservation of vintage, exhibition vineyards and nurseries available in Armenia, discovery of the new varieties’ potential, creation of a virus-free database of local varieties, production of phyloxera-resistant planting material of Armenian grape varieties.
Among the winemaking programs she presented the logistics center of Armenian wines based in the EU and the joint platform for online sales, as well as exhibitions and tastings organized in the international market.
The participants emphasized the importance of works aimed at increasing the volumes of production and exportation of Armenian wine, raising the rating and publicity of the local wine products in the international market, as well as the necessity to promote wine tourism, noting that Armenia has a great potential and preconditions for that.
The prospects of further development of viticulture and winemaking spheres, as well as the existing problems and mechanisms for efficient and systemic solution thereof were discussed at the meeting.
At the end of the meeting it was decided to make actions on developing a strategy for development of the winemaking industry for the next 10 years.