Deputy Minister Narek Teryan participated in the opening of “Iran-2021” exhibition
On June 10, 2021, the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Narek Teryan participated in the official opening ceremony of the trade and industrial exhibition “Iran-2021”.
The event was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, the Advisor to the Minister of Industry, Mining and Trade of Iran Hassan Zamani and a number of other officials.
The exhibition displays about 100 large Iranian companies operating in the fields of energy, industry, technology, construction, agriculture, medicine, pharmaceuticals, and food.
Narek Teryan walked around the exhibition pavilions, got acquainted with the displayed production, and talked to the participants. The Deputy Minister expressed his readiness to meet with the companies participating in the exhibition and discuss the possibilities of further cooperation.
Within the exhibition framework, meetings will be organized between representatives of the trade and industry sectors of Armenia and Iran, which will contribute to deepening of trade and economic relations between the business communities of the two countries.