The open-air exhibition “Travel for Armenia” was held in Yerevan
On May 27-28, 2021, the Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economy organized an open-air exhibition with the slogan “Travel for Armenia” in the Khachkars Park of Yerevan (in front of the 3rd Government Building).
The aim of the event was to present the tourism potential of each Marz of Armenia and stimulate the growth of visits to the regions by presenting the provinces in a more attractive way for travelers and domestic tourists.
The exhibition presented the harvest and goods of all Marzes of Armenia, handicrafts of Armenian artists, samples of applied art, paintings, handmade dolls, wooden and clay samples, etc. In the adventure pavilion, lovers of extreme travel could familiarize with adventure tourism opportunities of Armenia, and in the gastronomic pavilion, the chefs presented to the guests the dishes unique to different regions. Master classes and cultural displays were organized during the exhibition.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition was attended by the RA Deputy Ministers of Economy Narek Teryan and Arman Khojoyan, the EU Ambassador to Armenia Andrea Victorin, the Acting Chairman of the Tourism Committee Alfred Kocharyan, other officials, representatives of international organizations, and guests.
While welcoming the exhibition participants, the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Narek Teryan particularly noted: “Each region of Armenia stands out with its unique nature, crafts, and culture. By developing our regions, we strengthen our country. The Tourism Committee, being part of our global strategy within the Ministry of Economy, supports this idea and actively implements it”.
Alfred Kocharyan, in his turn, noted: “By organizing this exhibition, we have pursued two main goals: firstly, inform the public about the tourism potential in our regions and travel packages, and secondly, increase the tourist flows to our regions”.
The exhibition heralded the start of the social campaign under the hashtag #TravelForArmenia, which aims to make traveling through Armenia more attractive and exciting throughout the summer.
The exhibition was organized with the support of the “Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia” program of the “EU4Business” initiative, which is co-financed by the European Union and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany, and implemented by the German Agency for International Cooperation.
In parallel with the event, on May 27, 2021, the Tourism Committee, with the participation of local and international experts, organized thematic discussions dedicated to rehabilitation and further development of tourism sector in terms of the Coronavirus pandemic, as well as introduction of innovations and digital capacity building in the sector.