Vahan Kerobyan receives the newly appointed Ambassador of Montenegro to the Republic of Armenia Dragica Ponorac
On May 25, 2021, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Montenegro to the Republic of Armenia Dragica Ponorac. Alfred Kocharyan, the Acting Chairman of the Tourism Committee of the RA Ministry of Economy, was also present at the meeting.
While congratulating Dragica Ponorac on assuming her diplomatic mission, Vahan Kerobyan wished the newly appointed Ambassador successful and fruitful work and expressed readiness to develop effective bilateral cooperation in various spheres of economy.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception and best wishes, Ambassador Ponorac noted that she would do her utmost within the limit of her powers to strengthen the economic ties between the two countries.
During the meeting Vahan Kerobyan briefly presented the priorities of Armenia’s economic field and programs under implementation. Afterwards, the parties discussed the most expedient areas for mutually beneficial cooperation, including high-tech, metallurgy, solar energy, mining, green agriculture, chemical industry, and other areas.
A separate reference was made to the issue of confronting the challenges caused by the pandemic in the sphere of tourism and activating the flow of tourism from both sides.
The interlocutors also discussed a number of other issues related to promotion of bilateral economic relations.