Vahan Kerobyan participated in the opening of the international exhibition “Construction and Interior Expo 2021”
14 May, 2021
On May 14, 2021, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and Deputy Minister Narek Teryan participated in the opening ceremony of the 13th international specialized exhibition “Construction and Interior Expo 2021" at Yerevan EXPO exhibition complex.
The aim of the exhibition is to promote joint programs between Armenian and foreign organizations, search of new markets for sales, and proper presentation of the construction sector to specialists. The exhibition will help investors get acquainted with modern technologies in the construction industry, develop mutually beneficial partnerships and cooperation with local and international organizations.
Welcoming the organizers and participants of the exhibition, Vahan Kerobyan, in particular, noted: “Exhibitions play a very important role in activating the economy and are one of the best platforms for establishing new business relations, negotiating with many other companies, and getting acquainted with the latest technologies”.
At the same time, the Acting Minister added that the RA Ministry of Economy is ready to support any representative of the sector in utilizing their opportunities to the maximum extent and achieve results.
The event is attended by around 120 organizations operating in the construction industry and representing Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, Georgia, Iran, Italy, and other countries, which present visitors with innovations and offers of the construction industry.
The thematic sections of the exhibition are: construction tools and equipment, construction and interior decoration accessories, technologies, repair works, plumbing fixtures and household appliances, painting materials and protective materials, design and architecture, specialized clothing, cleaning supplies and services, swimming pools and bathhouses, lighting technology, landscaping, security systems, banks, credit organizations, cargo transportation, systems for heating, ventilation, gas, heat and water supply, doors and windows, exterior and interior design, interior accessories, furniture, carpets, and tableware.
Vahan Kerobyan and Narek Teryan toured the pavilions, got acquainted with the activities and problems of many Armenian and international companies, for the solution of which the responsible officials presented a number of proposals.
Vahan Kerobyan wished the exhibition participants productive and effective work, establishment of many new business relations, introduction of latest technologies, and efficient activity.