Tigran Gabrielyan participated in the annual reporting meeting of the National Association of Veterinarians
On May 6, 2021, the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Tigran Gabrielyan participated in the annual reporting meeting of the National Association of Veterinarians. The event was also attended by the Deputy Head of the Food Safety Inspectorate Narek Hayrapetyan, the Deputy Director of the Technical Cooperation Office of the Embassy of Austria Nora Alanakyan, ​​the Director of the Center for Agribusiness and Rural Development (CARD) Gagik Sardaryan, representatives of the Armenian National Agrarian University, members of the Association, and veterinarians.
The President of the National Association of Veterinarians Arman Ohanyan presented the activities of the Association, the projects implemented and events planned in near future.
Welcoming the meeting participants, Tigran Gabrielyan, in particular, said: “The Ministry of Economy and I personally attach great importance particularly to private veterinary medicine, for it is the driving force for development of the veterinary sector all over the world. I want the National Association of Veterinarians to become a strong and powerful structure to be able to raise all existing problems in the field, which will contribute to further development of the veterinary sector”.
Informing that the Ministry of Economy is also taking steps to regulate the sector, the Deputy Minister in this context especially emphasized the importance of a number of amendments to the RA Law on “Veterinary Medicine”, which relate to acquisition and sale of veterinary drugs. Tigran Gabrielyan expressed confidence that adoption of these amendments will significantly increase the role and demand of the veterinarian’s profession in the country.
Arman Ohanyan noted that the National Association of Veterinarians was established in 2018, and the main goals of the organization are to unite veterinary specialists of farm animals, enhance professional knowledge and skills of veterinarians, develop a system of continuous training and licensing of veterinarians, as well as ensure health and welfare of animals.
The meeting participants were also introduced to the website of the National Association of Veterinarians, which contains information on the mission and main goals of the organization, certification of veterinarians, useful information on care of farm animals, prevention and treatment of diseases.
During the event, Tigran Gabrielyan and Arman Ohanyan handed Association membership certificates to about 50 veterinarians.
The meeting was also attended by Thomas Mueller, the Regional Marketing Director for World Wide Sires, a leading American animal breeding company, who delivered a presentation on current issues in the veterinary sector.