The Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan got acquainted with the activities of “Bari Katnamterq” LLC
On March 9, 2021, the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan, accompanied by the Head of the Ministry’s Food Security and Agro-Processing Development Department George Ghazaryan, visited “Bari Katnamterq” LLC to get acquainted with the activities of the company.
Together with the leadership and specialists of the company Arman Khojoyan walked around the territory of the dairy factory, studied the production process. The Deputy Minister was introduced to the company’s laboratories, refrigeration chambers, and recently acquired modern equipment. A conversation evolved about the current activities of the company, its pending programs, and problems.
In 20020 “Bari Katnamterq” company entered the Armenian market with its new range of dairy products. Ecologically clean, pure milk is exclusively used for production of dairy products. The company, which now has more than 40 employees, attributes very high importance to production of natural, nutritious, and useful products for consumers.
The company also plans to start cheese production in the near future, it is envisaged to produce about 22 types of cheese. After launching the cheese production facility, the company plans to increase its staff by another 30 employees.
“It is very important for me to see that not only new, modern and advanced equipment and technologies are being introduced, but internationally recognized food safety standards are also applied. We shall achieve high quality products together, it is necessary for everyone to realize how important it is to have a high quality product - the farmers who shall supply quality milk and the processing companies who shall use quality raw materials to produce quality products. It is inspiring to see that a milk processing factory was established in 2020, where technologies of the world’s leading organizations were introduced. At the same time, it is noteworthy that the key to success is formation and development of such business culture”, said Arman Khojoyan. The Deputy Minister also reminded about the current state assistance programs, presented in detail the terms and opportunities of enrollment in these programs.
“Bari Katnamterq” LLC works with rural population and farming enterprises and does purveyance of about 115,000 liters of milk, thus supporting villagers and promoting agriculture. The company currently uses 25% of its production capacity. Taking into account the stable demand for dairy products, the company plans to increase the volume of production and expand the range of products.