Vahan Kerobyan got acquainted with the reforms and scientific research activities implemented at the Armenian National Agrarian University
20 January, 2021
On January 20, 2021, the RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and Deputy Minister Arman Khojoyan visited the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) to get acquainted with the reforms and scientific research activities being carried out at the University, as well as discuss the possibility of expanding the Ministry’s cooperation with ANAU.
Accompanied by the University Rector Vardan Urutyan, the guests toured the hydroponic greenhouse built for educational and experimental purposes, visited the laboratory of the “EVN Wine Academy”, the Technology Research Center of Water and Land Resources Management, attended the training session organized for the sector’s specialists at the Agribusiness Training Center.
Within the framework of the visit, the officials were introduced in detail to the scientific research activities carried out at the University and the latest technologies installed.
During the tour, the Minister stressed the importance of raising the economy to a higher, knowledge-based level, and in this context he emphasized the use of the scientific potential of the Armenian National Agrarian University in the development of this sector of the economy.
“Today the knowledge and technologies of the Agrarian University are the best to meet the needs of the agricultural sector, and we will try to take steps to make this knowledge available to as many farming households as possible”, said Vahan Kerobyan.
The University Rector Vardan Urutyan, in his turn, said that even though 2020 was a year full of difficult challenges, but the Agrarian University managed to put into operation new auditoriums and new laboratories equipped with the latest equipment. “All of this will create new preconditions for us to make the educational environment more competitive, as well as train highly qualified specialists for the sector”, the Rector of the University noted.
Among the forthcoming initiatives envisaged at the University, Vardan Urutyan, in particular, singled out the introduction of an electronic platform for agricultural consulting.
Minister Vahan Kerobyan expressed readiness to act as an active mediator to establish effective partnership between the state and the Agrarian University so that the scientific potential of the University is widely used in the country’s economy.