PM chairs meeting on private sector assistance tools
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today hosted representatives of wine and brandy making companies to discuss a set of private sector assistance mechanisms during the crisis-affected grapes harvesting season.
Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan presented the government’s preferential credit granting facility and the relevant mechanisms. The private sector representatives made a point of being backed by the government during the procurement process and thanked the Premier for the attention paid to the sphere, which will allow grapes to be harvested in a timely manner and in the required volumes.
Prime Minister Pashinyan instructed the Minister of Economy to follow up the ongoing discussions with the stakeholders during the coming week in order to finalize the assistance mechanisms and prepare a draft government decision.
Issues related to the sales and exports of products and market diversification were touched upon during the meeting. The Premier gave relevant instructions to responsible government officials.