Armenia economy minister, EU Ambassador discuss opportunities for expansion of cooperation
Minister of Economy of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan today had a meeting with Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin via a video call.
The parties discussed the challenges that have emerged as a result of the coronavirus pandemic and the opportunities to resist them and exchanged views on the solution to economic issues and opportunities for expansion of the cooperation between Armenia and the European Union during the created situation.
They also touched upon the technical and budget support programs being considered within the scope of EU support and highlighted the importance of programs aimed at supporting the solutions to the problems of small and medium-sized enterprises, programs targeted at the needs for growth of tourism, as well as programs for support to the development of agriculture and other infrastructures.