Vahan Kerobyan and Narek Teryan participated in the Armenian-Iranian business forum
On June 28, 2021, the Acting RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and the Deputy Minister Narek Teryan participated in the Armenian-Iranian business forum organized at the joint initiative of Prom Expo and IPM companies. The event was also attended by representatives of the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri, representatives of about 80 large Armenian and Iranian companies.
The companies participating in the forum represented various sectors: industry, construction, agriculture, food and textile production, pharmaceuticals, medical equipment, and other strategically important sectors.
The objective of the forum is to promote development of Armenian-Iranian trade relations, launch new formats for import and export, as well as contribute to strengthening and deepening of business ties between the two countries.
Welcoming the organizers and participants of the forum, Vahan Kerobyan noted that such events are of equal importance for both countries. This is a good opportunity for Iranian partners to discover ways to enter via Armenia the markets of the Eurasian Economic Union and other countries. “We are ready to join forces with our Iranian partners to conquer new markets together. Iran actively encourages creation and advancement of knowledge-based companies, we have also adopted that approach in our economic policy, and here, too, our approaches and views intersect”, Vahan Kerobyan added.
At the same time, the Acting Minister expressed his readiness to support activation and expansion of the Armenian-Iranian economic ties and trade relations.
In his speech, the Ambassador of Iran Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri noted that stable cooperation has been established between Iran and Armenia in various spheres, and Iranian knowledge-based organizations are ready to transfer their knowledge, experience, and technologies to the Armenian side to also cooperate in the field of high technologies and nanotechnologies.
“Organization of such fora provides an opportunity to present the potential that exists on the Iranian side and prepare favorable ground for establishment of bilateral cooperation in this direction”, the Ambassador said.
B2B meetings were organized between Armenian and Iranian businessmen during the forum, during which possibilities of establishing new business relations were discussed.