Vahan Kerobyan received the Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia
On June 9, 2021, the RA Acting Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri. The meeting was also attended by Deputy Ministers Varos Simonyan and Narek Teryan.
While welcoming the guest, Vahan Kerobyan noted that the close cooperation established with Iran has recently become more active: a number of agreements were reached with the delegations visiting Armenia on expansion of collaboration in different directions of the economy.
The Acting Minister stressed the importance and urgency to put joint programs and initiatives into practice as soon as possible. In response, the Ambassador informed that the Iranian side has already developed a roadmap and schedule for the joint programs’ implementation, which defines the program priorities. The availability of the roadmap and schedule will allow to implement in a short period of time the programs included in the agenda of the Armenian-Iranian cooperation.
During the meeting the parties discussed issues on the agenda related to trade, industry (including chemical industry), pharmaceuticals, tourism, and other spheres, including implementation of long-term programs, investment attraction, effective organization of exports and imports between Armenia and Iran. Assigning importance to the bilateral cooperation in the field of pharmaceuticals, Vahan Kerobyan informed that a working visit of representatives of a number of Armenian pharmaceutical companies to Iran is planned in near future to discuss possibilities for cooperation in this field and reach agreements.
Special attention was paid to development of inter-provincial cooperation between the two countries. Both sides noted that in case of efficient organization of bilateral cooperation, the volumes of trade turnover and tourism flows between the two friendly countries will significantly increase. In this context, the Acting Minister referred to the necessity of direct flights between Yerevan and Isfahan, noting that the launch of a direct flight will contribute to development of relations between the two nations. The Ambassador proposed to form with the relevant authority of Iran and Tourism Committee a joint working group, which will develop integrated tourism packages to attract tourists from Europe.
Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri informed that Iranian construction companies are interested in participating in construction and renovation programs of Sisian-Kajaran section of the North-South highway. During the meeting, Vahan Kerobyan stressed the importance of the “Persian Gulf - Black Sea" international transport corridor project and expressed readiness to contribute within his authority to the project implementation.
Referring to the Memorandum of Understanding signed on May 24, 2021, between the RA Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Roads and Urban Development of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Vahan Kerobyan informed that the RA Ministry of Economy has already formed a working group for realization of provisions outlined in the Memorandum, which is led by the Deputy Minister Varos Simonyan.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to take clear steps to develop joint projects, which will contribute to development of economy and benefit both countries and nations, as well as aimed at speedy realization of already existing programs.