Arman Khojoyan had a number of meetings with the Russian Federation and EEC officials in Moscow
The RA Deputy Minister of Economy Arman Khojoyan visits Moscow on March 9-12, 2021, to discuss the program of the Eurasian Economic Union on development of industrial and agricultural-industrial complexes, as well as the possibilities and directions of expanding the bilateral trade and economic ties with the Russian Federation. The delegation of the Enterprise Armenia Foundation headed by the General Director Levon Ohanesyan is also in Moscow.
Within the framework of the visit, Arman Khojoyan will have a number of meetings with high-ranking officials of the Russian Federation and Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC), the RA Ambassador to Russia Vardan Toghanyan, representatives of the Moscow business community.
On March 9, 2021, Arman Khojoyan had separate meetings with Gegham Vardanyan, the Board Member (Minister) of the EEC on Internal Markets, Informatization, Information and Communication Technologies, and Armen Harutyunyan, the Director of the Agricultural-Industrial Policy Department of the EEC. One of the important points of the discussion was the joint approach of the EEU member states to the issue of food security.
On the same day, the Armenian delegation had a meeting with Anton Loginov, the Deputy Minister of Investments, Industry, and Science of the Moscow Oblast, and Aleksey Pletnev, the Executive Director of the External Economic Activity Assistance Foundation.
During the meeting, the Russian side was introduced to the activities and programs of the Enterprise Armenia Foundation, the main toolkit for attracting foreign direct investments, the process of providing services to investors through a one-shop window, as well as activities aimed at promoting export of Armenian products.
The possibilities of implementing joint initiatives aimed at development of trade and economic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation were discussed with the partners of the External Economic Activity Assistance Foundation of the Moscow Oblast of the Russian Federation. The discussion focused on the toolkits for promotion of foreign direct investments and support to exportation, and the possibilities of implementing joint projects were touched upon. Agreements were reached on developing bilateral partnership relations and expanding the scope of further cooperation.