The RA Minister of Economy and the Ambassador of Sweden to Armenia discussed issues of the Armenian-Swedish cooperation agenda
15 February, 2021
The RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sweden to Armenia Patrik Svensson. The meeting was also attended by the RA Deputy Minister of Economy Varos Simonyan and the Deputy Ambassador of Sweden to Armenia Izabella Eriksson.
The Minister congratulated the Ambassador on assuming the diplomatic mission in Armenia and stressed the importance of the programs implemented by Sweden as Armenia’s reliable partner in various spheres, which contribute to continuation of economic reforms in Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the agenda of the Armenian-Swedish cooperation and specified the need to expand the scope of bilateral economic cooperation.
During the conversation with the Minister, the Ambassador mentioned the readiness to cooperate with the Government of Armenia in a number of directions, particularly referring to the programs implemented in the sectors of agriculture, information technologies, trade, and territorial administration.
The Minister stressed the importance of the entry of the Swedish IKEA and H&M companies into the Armenian market, as well as informed about the ongoing programs, particularly on the process of managing the venture fund, and invited Swedish companies to take part in the implementation of these programs.
Ambassador Patrik Svensson, in his turn, mentioned that Swedish companies expressed desire to participate in the process of economy digitization, garbage processing, as well as operation of airports in Armenia.
The Ambassador emphasized the activities carried out within the framework of the Eastern Partnership program, including those related to improvement of the business environment, justice, protection of human rights, and other areas.
At the end of the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their readiness to develop the Armenian-Swedish trade and economic collaboration.