Armenia Economy and Karabakh Agriculture Ministries sign Memorandum of Cooperation
The working visit of Minister of Economy of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan to Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) has kicked off.
During the visit, Khachatryan today had a meeting with Minister of Agriculture of Artsakh Ashot Bakhshiyan. The parties discussed the priority directions in the agriculture sector in both Armenian states, the changes made in the programs for government assistance, the prospects for cooperation between the two ministries in the agriculture sector and several other issues of mutual interest.
Within the scope of the meeting, the Ministry of Economy of Armenia and the Ministry of Agriculture of Artsakh signed a Memorandum of Cooperation, the aim of which is to develop and implement technical and scientific cooperation and implement programs and projects in the agriculture sector. The document envisages bilateral cooperation for ensuring food safety, planning activities for processing and selling agricultural products in Armenia and Artsakh, training courses for sector-specific specialists of both ministries and ensuring of their participation in events organized by international organizations, conduct of agro-business studies, etc.