Tigran Khachatryan holds a discussion with representatives of tourism sector
Minister of Economy of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan and Chairperson of the Tourism Committee Susanna Safaryan today held a discussion with representatives of the private sector of the field of tourism via a video call.
The main topics of the discussion were the damage caused to the tourism sector, the current sector-specific issues and the identification of possible mechanisms for support.
The minister presented a few scenarios for support that are on the table and offered to consider which of the scenarios are more appropriate and target-oriented from the perspective of mitigating the damages caused to the tourism sector.
The representatives of the tourism sector shared their comments on the proposals and asked the minister specifying questions. The participants of the discussion reached an agreement to discuss the problems of certain subsectors during another discussion.
Recently the economy minister also held several meetings with representatives of the food service sector to discuss the current issues and find possible solutions through mutual efforts.