Tigran Khachatryan and EBRD officials discuss cooperation agenda
Armenian Minister of Economy Tigran Khachatryan received a delegation led by Pierre Heilbronn, Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD).
First, Khachatryan expressed his satisfaction with the decision of the EBRD Board of Governors, according to which Yerevan has been selected to host the EBRD 2021 annual meeting.
The Minister presented the goals and actions of the Armenian Government's economic policy, stressing the importance of level playing field and transparency of the private sector.
Khachatryan also highlighted the EBRD's mediated presence in Armenia's economy.
EBRD Vice President Heilbronn, in turn, said that they had arrived in Yerevan in a very remarkable time, their 71 members decided to hold the next meeting here, and this is a great opportunity for both sides, and, in particular, Armenia can expect the interest of international audiences and investors in this context.
The EBRD official noted that Armenia is doing significant work to improve the business environment in the country.
The EBRD Vice President also asked about the priorities of the Armenian government's economic team to clarify further cooperation. In this context, the parties discussed the development of the capital market.
During the discussion, the sides also exchanged views on the need for increased technical equipment and productivity in all sectors of the Armenian economy.