Vahan Kerobyan handed a letter of appreciation to Doctor Professor of Agricultural Sciences Arkady Aharonyan
For significant contribution to the agricultural sector and long-term impeccable work and on the occasion of his 90th anniversary, Doctor Professor of Agricultural Sciences Arkady Aharonyan was presented with a letter of appreciation from the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.
The letter of appreciation was handed by the RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan.
The event was also attended by the RA Deputy Ministers of Economy Arman Khojoyan and Tigran Gabrielyan, who coordinate activities in the agricultural sector, as well as other employees of the Ministry.
The Minister highly appreciated A․Aharonyan’s work and noted it was a great honor for him to meet the 90-year-old academician, who had dedicated his whole life to development of science in Armenia, especially in the agricultural sector.
Aharonyan, in his turn, thanked for appreciation of this work and noted he had met many people in his life, but never had the opportunity to be so close to any Minister.
Arkady Aharonyan, being the Corresponding Member of the Armenian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the full member of the International Information Academy and International Environmental Academy, for many years used his scientific experience and knowledge for development of agriculture in Armenia, which he continues doing even today.