A memorandum of cooperation between EAEU export insurance agencies has been signed
On August 24, a memorandum of cooperation has been signed between the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) export insurance agencies within the framework of the Eurasian Week international exhibition forum in Astana.
Memorandum has been signed by the Executive Director of “Export Insurance Agency of Armenia” ICJSC Armen Shahnazaryan, Managing Director of Business Development and Underwriting of Russian Agency for Export Credit and Investment Insurance “EXIAR” Nikita Gusakov, the General Director of “Eximgarant” Gennady Mitskevich, Chairman of the Management Board of “KazakhExport” Export insurance company Ruslan Iskakov.
The Executive Director of “Export Insurance Agency of Armenia” ICJSC Armen Shahnazaryan mentioned, “The promotion, development and strengthening of the export potential of the Member States will, certainly, become an important factor of economic development and the export expansion will allow to diversify the structure of the EAEU member states' economies. By signing the memorandum, the parties express their willingness to jointly promote economic development and export promotion both in the EAEU member countries and across the EAEU.”
The signing ceremony of the Memorandum has been attended by the Vice Prime Minister, Minister of International Economic Integration and Reforms of the Republic of Armenia Vache Gabrielyan, Chairman of the board of the Eurasian Economic Commission Tigran Sargsyan, EEC Board Member (Minister) in charge of Trade Veronika Nikishina.
The memorandum is intended to establish the basis for cooperation between the agencies and to fix important criteria and principles to which future multilateral cooperation will be built. The document provides for the creation of a separate platform for the cooperation of insurance agencies.