China Machinery Engineering Corporation wants to invest in construction and energy sector
On July 13, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan received the delegation from China Machinery Engineering Corporation. The main activity of the company in the field of construction and energy, construction of power plants, heat exchangers, water supply systems, buildings and roads was represented to the Minister.
The representative of China Machinery Engineering Corporation James Donge informed Suren Karayan that the Corporation wants to invest in Armenia.
Minister Suren Karayan represented the perspectives of investments in road construction and energy. The Minister particularly touched upon the construction of the North-South highway and represented the opportunities of launching activity in Syunik free economic zone.
An arrangement has been reached that the Executive Director of the Development Foundation of Armenia Armen Avak Avakyan will present the details of major investment programs in Armenia and the Ministry will be in touch with investors to discuss future investment projects.