New opportunities for cooperation between the State Committee for Tourism and the Armenian mass media
On July 10, a meeting-discussion took place at the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA attended by the officials of the Committee and mass media representatives.
The meeting was dedicated to the activation of cooperation between the State Committee for Tourism of RA and the Armenian mass media aimed at raising awareness of the tourism potential of Armenia and Artsakh in Armenia and the Diaspora.
“The number of visits to Armenia is increasing every year, as tourists want to get acquainted with the country's history, culture, traditions and cuisine. Apart from famous tourism centers, there are many places to offer in Armenia,” mentioned the Chairperson of the State Committee for Tourism Zarmine Zeitountsian. She also added that Armenia has very good opportunities to organize rest and there are places about which both our society and the Diaspora are not informed.
It should be noted that one of the main issues of state policy is to increase the visits of Diaspora Armenians in inbound tourism as well as develop internal tourism in Armenia and Artsakh. And for the solution of these two issues it is necessary to activate the cooperation of the Committee and the media.
During the meeting, an arrangement was reached to determine the routes to places about which poor information is available and to organize coverage, as well as the possibilities and steps for further cooperation.