Suren Karayan got acquainted with the production of "Armenal"
On February 3, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan visited "Armenal" foil rolling factory.
The Minister toured the factory, got acquainted with the production processes from metal foil up to final production and packaging.
The company's expert informed to the Minister that "Armenal" is equipped with modern technologies, which also have environmental importance; emissions and harmful factors are reduced.
During the import of equipment privilege was given by the state, due to it gradual increase of production capacity was carried out.
After the tour, the Minister discussed with the leadership of the factory production issues and future plans.
Minister Karayan promised to find solutions to the problems raised; among them are VAT postponement and exemption from customs duties.
Additional information
The "Armenal" factory was launched in May 2000 as part of the "Kanaker aluminium smelter". "Armenal" is the only foil producer in the Caucasus and Central Asia, as well as one of the largest industrial company in Armenia