The agreements reached during the meeting of Suren Karayan and Denis Manturov are being implemented. Russian businessmen are in Armenia
02 March, 2017
On March 2, Deputy Ministers of Economic Development and Investments Emil Tarasyan and Tigran Khachatryan received the delegation of the Russian Federation Ministry of Industry and Trade and representatives of companies of specialized in the field of radio electronics.
The meeting was also attended by businessmen from Armenia.
Deputy Minister Emil Tarasyan welcomed the guests and noted that the Ministry attaches importance to the cooperation with Russian partners and his is ready to do everything possible to use the existing potential. He also stressed the importance of bilateral meetings in the field of radio electronics between the representatives of Armenian and Russian specialized companies.
Deputy Minister Tigran Khachatryan also emphasized the importance of such meetings between businessmen, noting that there is great interest and readiness for cooperation from both sides.
Head of radio electronics industry department Sergey Khakhlov in his speech said, that they consider Armenia as a country with great potential in the field of radio electronics and for that reason they visited Armenia with large group with an expectation to get acquainted and reach arrangements in place.
General Director of "ElVIS" scientific and production association Yaroslav Petrichkovich said, that they already have experience of working with Armenian companies and cooperation will become more deepen as a result of these meetings.
Founder and director of "Technology & Science Dynamics" company Vahan Shakaryan noted that this meeting is very important particularly in terms of specifying the scope of bilateral interests.
During the meeting the representatives of the Armenian and Russian companies specialized in the field of radio electronics presented the activities of their companies as well as the directions, where they see potential for cooperation.
The delegation will have a number of meetings in Armenia.
A number of study visits of the representatives of the delegation to different Armenian companies, universities, as well as separate meetings with specific companies are planned.