"Alex textile" will create around 350 workplaces. The Minister toured the company
On February 10, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan visited "Alex textile".
The Minster toured the manufactory and familiarized with manufacturing processes; developing fabric, sewing, adding details, printing of fabric, etc.
Suren Karayan said. "Yesterday we presented the structure of the investments in 2017 and the light industry was among them". According the Minister such visits will be to all companies that are starting or expanding their activities and are included in the list presented by the Ministry.
Monitoring will be carried out for all investment projects to get acquainted with the process, to be informed of problems for the aim of solving them, as well as to discuss the assistance, which will be provided by the Ministry from the state support toolset.
The director of the company Marat Movsisyan said that they are planning to create about 350 workplaces.
Before the official opening the pilot production has started. The company has different orders, for example, from the Russian "Children's World" network.