Suren Karayan received the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
On February 9, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Johannes Douma to discuss further prospects of economic relations between two countries.
According to the Ambassador, economic cooperation between Armenia and the Netherlands has significant potential to develop and it is important to have results that will satisfy both sides. Johannes Douma and the Minister discussed programs implemented in Armenia with the support of the Government and various organizations of the Netherlands, particularly their achievements in the sector of agriculture.
“With your support we can represent more than 30 investment projects to the investors of the Netherlands. Today we are implementing quick reforms to improve the business and investment environment in Armenia,” said the Minister Suren Karayan and represented investment projects in the fields of agriculture and processing, solar power stations, renewable energy.
Johannes Douma mentioned that the businessmen of the Netherlands are interested in the above mentioned sectors.
The sides agreed to organize continuous meetings to identify the specific issues, problems and projects which will promote cooperation development and trade turnover increase between two countries.