Suren Karayan and the Ambassador of Thailand discussed economic relations of two countries
On February 7, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Thailand Kriangsak Kittichaisaree to discuss economic relations of two countries.
Ambassador Kriangsak Kittichaisaree expressed gratitude to the Minister for the reception and mentioned that there are opportunities to develop economic relations between Armenia and Thailand. According to the Ambassador, signing of the Free Trade Agreement with the Eurasian Economic Union is very important for Thailand as it will promote bilateral economic cooperation and will increase trade turnover. Kriangsak Kittichaisaree added that tour operators of Thailand can implement activity in Armenia attracting tourists from both Thailand and the neighboring countries. Ambassador told Suren Karayan that the Pharmaceutical Agency of the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Thailand is interested in Armenian market of pharmaceuticals and there are opportunities to cooperate in this field also.
Suren Karayan informed that the single market of drugs operating from January 1st of this year in the territory of Eurasian Economic Union has simplified and liberalized the sector and the sectors mentioned by the Ambassador have potential to develop. Suren Karayan drew the attention of the Ambassador to investment projects which will be submitted to the Embassy and added that the Government of Armenia does everything to make the environment for foreign investors more attractive.
The parties discussed cooperation opportunities in winemaking. At the end of the meeting they agreed to hold regular dialogue to discuss joint projects.