Awareness raising workshops on launching 2014-2020 Cross-Border Cooperation Black Sea Basin programme were held in the cities of Kapan and Yeghegnadzor
Awareness raising workshops were organized on January 26-February 1 on the initiative of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA in the regions of Vayots Dzor and Syunik, in the cities of Yeghegnadzor and Kapan respectively. The workshops were dedicated to the launching of Cross Border Cooperation Black Sea Basin Programme for the period of 2014-2020.
Programme priorities, main features as well as partnership and application procedures of the new program cycle were introduced during the workshops.
The meeting was attended by the regional non-governmental organizations, State bodies, the representatives of state academic institutions, as well as other stakeholders.
The new cycle for submitting applications for Cross Border Cooperation Black Sea Basin launched on 31 January 2017.
The deadline for applications is set on 31 May 2017. The primary objectives of the project are to promote business and entrepreneurship development in the Black Sea Basin, including: to jointly promote the development of business and entrepreneurship in tourism and cultural sectors; to increase the potentials of cross-border trade; to increase the modernity level for agriculture and related sectors; to support joint coordination for Black Sea Basin environmental protection and reduction of marine litter.
Programme beneficiary countries include Armenia, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Turkey, Romania and Ukraine.