Suren Karayan: It is necessary to expand business support with insurance tools
On January 31, the regular board session of the “Export Insurance Agency of Armenia” CJSC, chaired by the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan, was held.
During the session issues on the activity of the Agency during the 4th trimester of 2016 have been discussed and the business plan of the Agency for 2017-2019 has been confirmed.
According to the information of the Agency, during the 4th trimester of 2016 amount of insurance limits equivalent to 1,052,507,000 AMD has been approved. During the same period, 43 insurance contracts have been signed amount of which is equivalent to 852,603,449 AMD.
During the session it was mentioned that the Agency continued to carry out activities to attract customers, to make arrangements with “Swiss Reinsurance Company LTD” to implement reinsurance with more favorable terms.
Minister Suren Karayan gave corresponding instructions: raise awareness among entrepreneurs about the support given by “Export Insurance Agency of Armenia” CJSC, expand support to entrepreneurs with the tools of Insurance Agency.