Opportunities of cooperation between Armenia and EBRD have been discussed
On January 17, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan received the Member of the Board of Directors of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) for Netherlands, Mongolia, China, Macedonia and Armenia Frans Weekers.
At the beginning of the meeting the Minister highly appreciated the cooperation with EBRD as a key partner for Armenia in development of the private sector.
Suren Karayan represented the priorities of the Government of Armenia, including improvement of business environment, investment promotion and protection, private sector development.
In the context of improving the investment environment the sides discussed the issue of establishing business mediator office as a key institution for the development of business environment and investors’ protection.
“Active policy is being implemented by the Government of Armenia to attract investments: a platform for the effective use of investment projects has been formed and operations are being carried out to establish investment fund. The activity of “Armenian Jurisdiction Program Council” has already been launched. “Armenian Jurisdiction Program Council” together with the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA will try to find out what changes and what jurisdiction should be set in Armenia in order to make it more attractive,” mentioned the Minister Suren Karayan.
During the meeting the sides stressed the importance of cooperation between the Government and private sector.
Frans Weekers expressed gratitude for the meeting and expressed willingness to continue and deepen the effective cooperation between EBRD and Armenia.
Weekers welcomed measures taken by the Government of Armenia to improve the business environment and private sector, promote investments and offered to continue the dialogue in this context to expand areas of cooperation with EBRD.