The involvement of VINCI Company in the North-South Investment Program was discussed with the company
On January 16, the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan received the representatives of Vinci Constructions and Vinci Concessions companies of the French Vinci Group Company. Vinci Company is the world leader in construction and facilities sector operating in more than 110 countries. The Minister greeted the guests expressing hope that the access of the company to the Armenian market and cooperation between the parties will succeed.
Business Development Officer of the company Elie Iskandar represented the main approaches of the company towards implementation of “North-South Road Corridor” Investment Program.
Vinci Concessions Regional Program Director Loukas Panos mentioned that “North-South Road Corridor” is strategic program and the company is seriously interested in it.
An agreement has been reached that a memorandum between the Government of Armenia and Vinci Company will be signed. According to the memorandum the parties will exchange necessary information and the opportunities for further involvement of the company in “North-South Road Corridor” Investment Program will be outlined.