On November 20-22 the Vine and wine foundation of Armenia showcased Armenian wines at the ENOEXPO 2019, the 17th International Wine Fair in Krakow, Poland
25 November, 2019
The 17th International Wine Trade Fair in Krakow ENOEXPO is the most important and the biggest, fully professional event integrating wine industry in Poland, where 15 Armenian wineries exhibited wines and brandies in a joint national pavilion.
Every year ENOEXPO draws together about 150 producers from such countries as: Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Germany, Georgia, Hungary, France, Italy, Kosovo, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, the Ukraine etc. The fair annually is visited by almost 14 thousand industry professionals.
On November 21 and 23, the VWFA organized seminar-tasting of Armenian wines for wine professionals, traders, distributors and sommeliers and wine journalists in “Krakow Slow Wines” tasting hall. The tasting will be conducted by Mariusz Kapczyński, wine expert and journalist, the editor-in chief of Vinisfera (wine journal in Poland).
The wine market in Poland is considered as growing, target market for Armenian wines where the 90% of all consumed wine is imported wine. The Polish market is not saturated, yet the increasing wine consumption rates annually in Poland promise to be favorable for Armenian wine production.