1999-2003 - Bachelor’s degree (with honors) in Economics, Armenian Agricultural Academy, Faculty of Economics
Since April 26, 2022 – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economy of RA
2018–2019 - Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport, Communications and Information Technologies of the RA
2016 - Visiting Lecturer, Public Administration Academy of the RA a and International Scientific-Educational Center of the National Academy of Sciences of the RA. Disciplines taught: Economic Diplomacy, Business Communications and Negotiations
2012 - Founder and Chairman, Institute of Nations, Development Foundation for International Relations, Political, Economic and Social Affairs
2007-2018 - Founder and CEO, FinStab, Business Development and Management Company
2010-2013 - Consultant, Project Coordination Unit for the Social Protection Administration Project of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the RA and the World Bank
2005 - CEO, Guarant-Limence Insurance Company
2001-2003 - Consulting Team Member, Foundation of Applied Research and Agribusiness, Projects funded by the Marketing Assistance Programs of the United States Department of Agriculture
Fluent in English and Russian, German and Spanish (basic).
Published a number of analytical and research articles on business management, modern issues of the RA’s insurance industry, including mandatory motor vehicle insurance and management of the environmental risks. Currently developing educational manuals on Economic Diplomacy and Business Communications and Negotiations.
Participated in international conferences and projects in more than forty countries organized by EEU, European Commission, European Parliament, PACE, World Bank, ADB, British Chamber of Commerce as well as other international, political and business organizations.
Throughout 2003-2007 participated in UN Volunteering programs in Germany, Spain, Italy, Netherlands.
Trainings, Study Courses
Participated in an array of professional trainings and study courses in the spheres of international economic affairs, effective state governance, external political relations and else, including:
2021 - Trainings by ECRP Training Academy (Rome-Italy)
2019 - Trainings by ECRP Training Academy (Granada-Spain, Madeira-Portugal)
2014 - Trainings at the Churchill College of the University of Cambridge by EYC (Cambridge-UK)
2013 - Study course of the Yerevan School of Political Studies of the Council of Europe (Yerevan-RA, Strasburg-France)
2012 - Study course of Joint Vienna Institute on Administrative Reforms in a Global Environment by Austrian Federal Ministry of Finance (Wien-Austria)
2012 - Study course on formation preconditions of the Eurasian Economic Union by Rossotrudnichestvo (Moscow and St. Petersburg-Russia)
2012 - Training at Robert Schumann Institute (Brussels-Belgium)
2012 - Training at Standing Committees on Foreign Affairs, Economic and Monetary Affairs of the European Parliament by RSchF (Brussels-Belgium, Strasburg-France)
2011 - Study course on Conflict Resolutions of the National Democratic Institute for Foreign Affairs of the USA (Yerevan-RA) and else.